s
s
s
s
s
FIND US ON facebook twitter youtube


Privacy Policy

This privacy statement (together with our terms of use (terms of use) and any other documents referred to on it) (“Privacy Policy”) sets out how Glanbia Foods Society Limited trading as Glanbia Consumer Foods (“Glanbia”) uses and processes any personal information that you provide to Glanbia when you use this website. Please read the following carefully to understand Glanbia’s views and practices regarding your personal information and how we will treat it.

Glanbia is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected when using this website. Our Privacy Policy sets out the basis on which any personal information that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with our Privacy Policy.

Glanbia may amend its Privacy Policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes made by Glanbia. This policy is effective from 16th February 2009.

Consent

You signify your consent to our Privacy Policy and to our using and processing your personal information by using this website.

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

             Your name

             Your contact information such as email address

             Demographic information such as preferences and interests

             Other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

             Any information you provide by filling in forms on our website [insert hyperlink to website]

             Details of any transactions you carry out through our website and the fulfillment of your orders

             Details of your visits to our website and the resources that you access

What we do with the information we gather

We use this information to provide you with a better service and to ensure that our website is presented in the most efficient manner for you, and in particular for the following reasons:

             For internal record keeping purposes.

            

             To improve our products and services.

            

             To provide you with information and promotional material about products, special offers or other information which you request from us or we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided and where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes.

            

             To send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes.

            

             To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us.

            

             To allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you chose to do so.

            

             To notify you about changes to our products or services.

            

             We may use the information to customise our website according to your interests.

            

We may also use your personal information, or permit selected third parties to use your personal information, to provide you with information about goods and services which may be of interest to you and we or they may contact you about these by email.

If you are an existing customer, we will only contact you by electronic means (e-mail or SMS) with information about goods and services similar to those which were the subject of a previous sale to you.

If you are a new customer, and where we permit selected third parties to use your personal information, we (or they) will contact you by electronic means only if you have consented to this.

If you do not want us to use your personal information in this way, or to pass your details on to third parties for marketing purposes, please tick the relevant box situated on the form on which we collect your information (the order form/ registration form).

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online in accordance with the European Communities (Electronic Communications Networks and Services) (Data Protection and Privacy) Regulations 2003 – 2008 and the Data Protection Act 1998-2003.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of your information transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access. How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse information about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the information is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie does not in any way give us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the information you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites

Our website may from time to time contain links to enable you to visit other websites of interest easily. However, once you follow a link to any of these websites, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by our Privacy Policy. Please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. You should exercise caution and check these policies before you submit any personal information to these websites.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

- You have the right to ask us not to process your personal information for marketing purposes and whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes

- if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to:

Glanbia Consumer Foods
3008 Lake Drive
Citywest
Dublin 24

Or phoning LoCall 1850 20 23 66

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998-2003. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held about you please write to:

Glanbia Consumer Foods,
3008 Lake Drive, 
Citywest, 
Dublin 24

If you believe that any information we are holding about you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to us as soon as possible at the above address or email us at info[at]avonmoresupermilk.ie. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

© Avonmore 2012. Acceptable Use Policy - Terms and Conditions - Privacy Policy - Site Map - Contact Us